The Official Website of the Virginia High School League • Building Better Citizens
Contact Us rSchoolToday Line

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee shall be composed of 31 voting members including:  one principal from each region, at each group level (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A) for a total of 12 principals; one representative from the State Department of Education; eight division superintendents of schools; one representative from the Virginia School Boards Association; one Virginia citizen appointed by the Executive Committee from the PTA Board of Managers; six supervisors of athletics/activities at a member school, one from each group level (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A); and two members of the Virginia General Assembly.  The Executive Director of the League shall serve as a non-voting member of the Executive Committee.

For agenda, minutes and highlights of the most recent Executive Committee meetings, click here.


Members of the 2013-14 Executive Committee are shown below.



Chairman

Jim Stemple

Mountain View H.S.

Group 5A

540-658-6840

Past Chairman

Mark Dorsey

West Point H.S.

Group 1A

804-843-3630


Martin Grimm

Hayfield H.S.

Group 6A

703-924-7400

Paul Joseph

Oscar Smith H.S.

Group 6A

757-548-0696


Sal Colangelo

C. D. Hylton H.S.

Group 6A

703-580-4076


Daniel Smith

Princess Anne H.S.

Group 5A

757-648-5600


Jim Stemple

Mountain View H.S.

Group 5A

540-658-6840


Chris Robinson

Glen Allen H.S.

Group 5A

804-501-3330

Tracie Omohundro

Powhatan H.S.

Group 4A

804-598-5710

Major Warner

Kettle Run H.S.

Group 4A

540-422-7330


Laura Sutton

Grafton H.S.

Group 4A

757-898-0563


Thomas Teachey

Waynesboro H.S.

Group 3A

540-946-4616


Jeffrey Dietz

Culpeper County H.S.

Group 3A

540-825-8310


Steve Heon

Western Albemarle H.S.

Group 3A

434-823-8705
 
Mike Davidson

Marion Senior H.S.

Group 2A

276-783-4731


Mark Rowicki

Robert E. Lee H.S.

Group 2A

540-332-3926

 
Tommy Golding

Martinsville H.S.

Group 2A

276-403-5765
  Danny Knott

Eastern Montgomery H.S.

Group 1A

540-268-3010
  Mark Dorsey

West Point H.S.

Group 1A

804-843-3630
 
Dean Hubbard

Altavista H.S.

Group 1A

434-369-4768

Vanessa Wigand

State Department of Education

804-225-3300

David Clark

Superintendent, Region I

Dinwiddie Co. Schools

804-469-4190


Alvera Parrish

Superintendent, Region 2

Southampton County Schools

757-653-2692

 

Robert Benson

Superintendent, Region 3

King George County Schools

540-775-5833

 

David Jeck

Superintendent, Region 4

Fauquier County Schools

540-422-7000

 
Carol Fenn

Superintendent, Region 5

Rockingham County Schools

540-564-3230

 

Kevin Harris

Superintendent, Region 6

Floyd County Schools

540-745-9403

 

John Ferguson

Superintendent, Region 7

Scott County Schools

276-386-6118


Cecil Snead

Superintendent, Region 8

Buckingham Co. Schools

434-969-6100


Ruth Larson

Virginia School Boards Association

Williamsburg/James City Schools

757-345-8010


Felicia Bailey

Virginia Citizen

Virginia Beach City

757-502-4970



Richard "Dickie" Bell

Virginia General Assembly

House of Delegates

540-448-3999


Thomas Garrett, Jr.

Virginia General Assembly

Senate

 


Ken Tilley

Executive Director (non-voting)

VHSL

434-977-8475