The Official Website of the Virginia High School League • Building Better Citizens
Contact Us rSchoolToday Line

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee shall be composed of 31 voting members including:  one principal from each region, at each group level (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A) for a total of 12 principals; one representative from the State Department of Education; eight division superintendents of schools; one representative from the Virginia School Boards Association; one Virginia citizen appointed by the Executive Committee from the PTA Board of Managers; six supervisors of athletics/activities at a member school, one from each group level (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A); and two members of the Virginia General Assembly.  The Executive Director of the League shall serve as a non-voting member of the Executive Committee.

For agenda, minutes and highlights of the most recent Executive Committee meetings, click here.


Members of the 2013-14 Executive Committee are shown below.


Chairman

John B. Gordon III

The James Monroe H.S.

Group 3A

540-372-1140

Past Chairman

Susan Bechtol

Churchland H.S.

Group 4A

757-686-2508

David Tremaine

Hayfield Sec. Sch.

Group 6A

703-924-7400


Paul Joseph

Oscar Smith H.S.

Group 6A

757-548-0696

Brad Qualls

Patriot H.S.

Group 6A

703-594-3520

Thomas Nichols

North Stafford H.S.

Group 5A

540-658-6150

Jennifer Cohodas

Atlee H.S.

Group 5A

804-723-2100


Marc Cole

Orange County H.S.

Group 5A

540-661-4300


Susan Bechtol

Churchland H.S.

Group 4A

757-686-2508

E. G. Bradhsaw

Eastern View H.S.

Group 4A

540-825-0621


Ken Wright

Loudoun County H.S.

Group 4A

571-252-2010


Rhonda Stegall

Hidden Valley H.S.

Group 3A

540-776-7320


John Gordon

The James Monroe H.S.

Group 3A

540-372-1140

Joe Breinig, Jr.

John Champe H.S.

Group 3A

703-722-2680
 

Eric Baylor

East Rockingham H.S.

Group 2A

540-298-7450


Greg Ervin

Gate City H.S.

Group 2A

276-386-7522
  Tom Horn

George Mason H.S.

Group 2A

703-248-5598
  Mark Dorsey

West Point H.S.

Group 1A

804-843-3630
  Danny Knott

Eastern Montgomery H.S.

Group 1A

540-268-3010
  Trevor Coleman

Honaker H.S.

Group 1A

276-873-5748

Vanessa Wigand

State Department of Education

804-225-3300

David Clark

Superintendent, Region I

Dinwiddie Co. Schools

804-469-4190

James Roberts

Superintendent, Region 2

Chesapeake City Schools

757-547-0165

 

Gregory Killough

Superintendent, Region 3

Caroline County Schools

804-633-5088

 

Toni Jones

Superintendent, Region 4

Falls Church City Schools

703-248-5617

 

William C. Bishop

Superintendent, Region 5

Augusta County Schools

540-245-5100

 

Kevin Harris

Superintendent, Region 6

Floyd County Schools

540-745-9403

 

Terry Arbogast

Superintendent, Region 7

Giles County Schools

540-921-1421

Daniel Grounard

Superintendent, Region 8

Nottoway Co. Schools

434-645-9596


Ruth Larson

Virginia School Boards Association

Williamsburg/James City Schools

757-345-8010


Felicia Bailey

Virginia Citizen

Virginia Beach City

757-502-4970


Richard "Dickie" Bell

Virginia General Assembly

House of Delegates

540-448-3999


Thomas Garrett, Jr.

Virginia General Assembly

Senate

 


Ken Tilley

Executive Director (non-voting)

VHSL

434-977-8475