The Official Website of the Virginia High School League • Building Better Citizens
Contact Us rSchoolToday Line

Hall of Fame - Inductees by Year

1990 Charter Class of Inductees (Charter Class)

Athletes - Keith Atherton, Edd Clark Jr., Carroll Dale, Doug Dickinson, Benton Dodd, Ralph Sampson.  Coaches - Jimmie Bryan, Fred Cooper, Bobby Crantz, Howard Deel, Bill Littlepage, Billy Martin, Alger Pugh, George Quarles Jr., Mike Smith, Gracie VanDyke.  Contributors - John Caywood, Greever Crouse, Bob Frank, Art Greene, Marshall Johnson, Bill Pace, John Youngblood.

1991 Class of Inductees

Athletes - Ollan Cassell, Moses Malone, Sidney Snell, Bobby Stokes.  Coaches - Vince Bradford, Julius Conn, Ralph Cummins, Pat Dean, Chester Fritz, Harry Fry, Husky Hall, Bill Long, Lefty Wilson.  Contributors - Richard Fletcher, Hubert Grim Jr., Ben Hurt, Norm Lord, Frank McCue, Chuck Savedge.

1992 Class of Inductees

Athletes - Johnny Oates, Tommy Theodose, Ben Valley.  Coaches - Gordon Bragg, James (Suey) Eason, John Epperly, Del Norwood, Charlie Nuttycombe, Al Rinaldi, Paul Sizemore.  Contributors - Harry Blevins, Eddie Crane, George Gasser, Clarence Jones, Robert McLelland, Barbara Reinwald, Gene Thompson.

1993 Class of Inductees

Athlete - Paul Gentry.  Coaches - Ken Brown, Bob Hardage, Charlie Harkins, Jim Holdren, Thad Madden.  Contributors - Vic Blue, Joel Grimm, Bob McCoy, Wendell Seldon.

1994 Class of Inductees

Athletes - Raymond Crouch, Frank Eastman.  Coaches - Francis (Boodie) Albert, Welton Bloxsom, Pete Brewbaker, Louise Martin, Joe Robinson.  Contributors - Carl Deane, Earl Gillespie, Jimmy Jones, Charles Karmosky, Bert Smith.

1995 Class of Inductees

Athlete - Jeff Baker.  Coaches - Eddie Dean, Paul Hatcher, Claude Warren.  Contributors - Hud Clark, Don Riviere, James (Smokey) Stover.

1996 Class of Inductees

Athlete - Jacob Adams.  Coaches - Donald Glick, Joan Hudson, Norman Lineburg, Ronald Skeen, Robert Williams.  Contributors -Nancy Haga, James Omps.

1997 Class of Inductees

Athletes - Eric Sievers, Tom Trice.  Coaches - Ed Henry, Phil Robbins, Frank Webster.  Contributors - Robert Carson, Bill Knowles, Bill Lee, Betty Morton.

1998 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Paula Girven, Barty Smith.  Coaches – Glynn Carlock, Nancy Fowlkes, Ann Lockett, Mack Shupe.  Contributors – Richard Fitz, Charles Kurtz, Bob Sandell.

1999 Class of Inductees

Coaches – A.K. Johnson, Bill Lawson, Sam Woods.  Contributors – Jennifer Bradley, Jim Carroll, Larry Pence.

2000 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Jackie Gordon, Benita Fitzgerald Mosley, Buster O’Brien, Ken Willard.  Coaches – Kate Carter, Chip Chappell.  Contributors – Delmer Botkin, Bill Leffler, Bob Patterson.

2001 Class of Inductees

Athlete – Robert Banks.  Coaches – Bill Brown, Jim Cutler, Willis White.  Contributors – Buddy Comer, Ralph Harrison, Nancy Ruth Patterson, Jim Sangston.

2002 Class of Inductees

Athlete – Tamela Penny.  Coaches – Pat Austin, Gerald Burke, Eddie Icenhour, Glenn Proctor.  Contributors – Claudia Dodson, Carol Lange, Hugh Pendleton.

2003 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Barry Hamler, Grant Hill. Coaches – Stephen Hubbard, Joe May, Lillie Moore.  Contributors – Karen Finch, Cecil Layman Jr., Judy Wallace.

2004 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Doug Bates, Bryant Stith.  Coaches – Leo Anthony, Leroy Dail.  Contributors – Edward Allen, Evelyn Dawkins, Donald Hitt, David Morgan.

2005 Class of Inductees

Athlete – Evan Tracy Stallard.  Coaches – Dominick Joe Colobro, Frances Ann Simpson, Jerry Lee Slaughter, Thomas L. Turner, Lucy Elizabeth Walker.  Contributors – Larry Johnson, Vito A. Perriello, Jr., M.D.

2006 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Ronde Barber, Tiki Barber.  Coaches – Bo Bowers, J.J. Updike.  Contributors – Joe Gieck, Donna King, Nancy Phaup, Wilma Wirt.

2007 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Dell Curry, Terry Kirby, Chris Slade.  Coaches – Wayne Crosby, Dennis “Koz” Kozlowski.  Contributors – Bruce Bowen, Dr. Carol Chory, Jerry Deviney, Sandy Hadaway, Harry Ward.

2008 Class of Inductees

Athletes -- Thomas Jones, Megan McCarthy, Clavin Talford.  Coaches -- Roger Bergey, Shelley Blumenthal, Patricia Mitchell, Jim Rike.  Contributors -- Martha Akers, Jeff Dietze, Ralph Law, Charlene Tiller.

2009 Class of Inductees

Athletes - Ronald Curry, Steve Jolley.  Coaches - Kevin Denson,Cecil Maddux.  Contributors -- Alma Blythe, Doug Hunt, David Nelson, Bruce Phelps.

2010 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Walter Bowser and D.J. Dozier.   Coaches – Michael Cooper, Nancy Specht, John Wymer.  Contributors: Drew Bright, Bob Button, Jane Layman, Debbie, Turlip.

2011 Class of Inductees

Athletes – Charley Beverly, Steve Marsee.   Coaches – Michael Cooper, Nancy Specht, John Alan Cantrell, David Crist, Dave Davis, Spencer Mayfield, Jr., Tim Sarver.  Contributors: Lora Bickley, Ron Richards, Emilie Tilley.

2012 Class of Inductees

Athlete – Stacy Ervin.   Coaches – Pat Deegan, John Shotwell, Robert Smith, Troy Wells.  Contributors: John Altizer, Mary Sue Crommelin, Steve Geiman, Bruce Patrick.

2013 Class of Inductees

Athlete – Mike Milchin, Anthony Poindexter.   Coaches – Chip Berry, George Lancaster, Jim Woodson.  Contributors: Cindy Bomboske, John Williams..

2014 Class of Inductees

Coaches – Marie Crump, Stan Morgan, Steve Ragsdale, Rich Serbay.  Contributors: Mary  Kay Downes, Wylie French, Cecil Hurst, Linda Mercer.

2015 Class of Inductees

Athletes - Bobby Lockhart, Alonzo Mourning, Keena Schuler Wood.  Coaches – Ray Heatwole, Don McCool.  Contributors: Donald Darnton, Ted Salmon.

2016 Class of Inductees

Athletes - Cornelious Cousins, Jr., Heath Miller, Meg Turner.  Coaches – Robin Dotson, Tom Harding, Joel Hicks, Munro Rateau, Jr.  Contributors: B.J. Carroll.